Balboa Capital Privacy Policy

Effective date: June 28, 2017
Updated on January 4, 2021

This Balboa Capital privacy policy applies to https://www.bizcashadvances.com, a website owned and operated by Balboa Capital. This Privacy Policy describes how Balboa Capital collects and uses the personal information you provide on our websites. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Balboa Capital is committed to protecting the confidential information you entrust to us. We carefully manage that information to provide you with high quality business financial products and services, and we never sell or share your information with non-affiliated outside parties other than what is stated in this Privacy Policy. Confidential information can include data you provide us on forms, data collected from third party credit reporting agencies, or data provided by references.

Protecting your Confidential Information.

We take seriously our obligation to safeguard your confidential Information. Information is accessible only to employees who use it in order to provide products or services to you and your company and are held to standards of professionalism and integrity that includes using and disclosing customer data only for Balboa Capital’s use in assessing your and your company’s creditworthiness and providing you with the best products and services Balboa offers. While no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality of your information. When you enter sensitive information (such as a Social Security number) on our applications, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at info@balboacapital.com.

Protecting Disclosure of Information to Non-Affiliated Third Parties.

We never sell confidential information to non-affiliated third parties. We may share information with other companies hired to provide services for us such as ordering credit bureaus, sending emails, and processing credit card payments. These companies – our vendors – are contractually bound to use personal information we share with them only to perform the services we have hired them to provide. We do not share, sell, or lease personal information about you to any third parties for their marketing use. We will release information about you if you direct us to do so, if we are required by law to do so, or in other legally limited circumstances (for example, to protect your account from fraud).

Collecting Information.

We may gather confidential information from the following sources: Information you provide on applications and through other forms, such as your name, address, social security number, ACH bank information, credit card information, information from a credit reporting agency, such as creditworthiness and credit history to help us with customer authentication, payment processing and credit-related decisions, or data from your use of our website. When you visit our website, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or “UDID”).

U.S. Patriot Act.

To help the United States government fight the funding of terrorism and money laundering activities, Federal law requires all financial institutions, including commercial lenders and entities extending credit, to obtain, verify, and record information that identifies each person and business that seeks a business loan or other extension of credit. What this means for you: When you apply for a loan, line of credit, or equipment financing, we will ask for your business name, address, and Tax Identification Number. We will also ask for your name, address, and other information that will allow us to identify you. We may also ask to see your driver’s license or other identifying documents and will retain that documentation in compliance with federal laws and regulations.

Using Confidential Information to Serve You.

In general, you can visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors. Our web servers also seek (as many websites do) to place a “cookie” (a small data file) on your computer’s hard drive which allows the server to determine the computer when it visits again, in order to track statistical information about navigation through our site. This cookie is not used to obtain your name or any personal data, and the information that is tracked is used only for internal purposes, such as to improve site navigation, and is not shared with any third parties outside of Balboa Capital. However, if you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your browser to reject them or to alert you before one is placed. We generally let you know at the time of collection how we will use the personal information. Usually, we use the personal information you provide only to respond to your inquiry or to process your request. We gather and use confidential Information in the course of providing you with financial products and services.

Other Tracking Technologies.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Balboa Capital and our partners (Marketo, Pardot), affiliates, or analytics (Google Analytics) or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We also use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our website on mobile devices. This software may record information such as how often you use the site, the events that occur within the site, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the mobile site was accessed from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personal information you submit within the mobile site.

We use Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

Disclosing Information as Permitted by Law.

In certain situations, Balboa Capital may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We may also disclose confidential Information with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. For example, this may include disclosure to a credit-reporting agency or in response to a subpoena or other legal process. It may also include disclosure to protect against fraud, as part of an audit or examination. We do not share Confidential Information about former customers, except as permitted by law.

If Balboa Capital is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your confidential information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your confidential information.

Children’s Privacy.

Balboa Capital does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, or that such personal information has otherwise been inadvertently collected, we will delete it in accordance with applicable law.

California Privacy Notice.

This California Privacy Notice supplements the Balboa Capital Privacy Policy and applies specifically to visitors and users who are California residents (“consumer(s)” or “you”). This California Privacy Notice outlines Balboa Capital’s compliance with, and the rights of consumers under, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) as well as other California privacy laws. The CCPA grants you specific rights in and to your personal information, providing that you are a California resident.

The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:

• Every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and
• Every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

All other individuals are defined as “non-residents.”

If you are a California resident, then you have the following rights concerning personal information collected by Balboa Capital:

Right of Access to Collected Information.

You have the right to request that Balboa Capital disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you. Upon receipt of your request, we will send you a verification notice and, once your identity has been verified, we are required to disclose and will disclose to you:

• The categories of your personal information that we have collected.
• The specific pieces of your personal information that we have collected.
• The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information.
• The business or commercial reason for our collection of your personal information.
• The categories of third parties, if any, with whom we have shared your personal information.

Balboa Capital must promptly, at no charge to you, disclose this information to you either electronically or by mail. If provided electronically, the information will be in a portable and, to the extent feasible, readily useable format that allows you to transmit the information to another party without hindrance. Balboa may, but is not required, to provide collected personal information to you more than twice in a 12-month period.

Right of Access to Information Sold or Disclosed for a Business Purpose.

You have the right to request that Balboa Capital disclose the categories of personal information that we have disclosed to a third party about you. Upon receipt of any request, we will send you a verification notice and, once your identity has been verified, we will disclose to you:

• The categories of your personal information that we have collected.
• The categories of personal information that Balboa Capital has disclosed about you for a business purpose.

Right to Request Deletion.

You have the right to request that Balboa Capital delete any of your personal information that we have collected and retained about you, subject to certain exceptions. Upon receipt of any request, we will send you a verification notice and, once your identity has been verified, we are required to and will delete (and direct any third party service providers to delete) your personal information.

Balboa Capital may deny your deletion request if retaining your personal information is necessary for us to: complete the matter for which we originally collected your personal information; provide a service (e.g: a loan or lease) that you requested; take reasonably anticipated actions within the context of our ongoing business relationship; to comply with a legal obligation; or otherwise as set forth in the CCPA. If we deny your deletion request, we will provide you with the reason(s) for such denial.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information.

Balboa Capital does not sell personal information. You have the right to prohibit Balboa Capital from selling your personal information. This right is also referred to as the right to “opt-out” of the sale of your personal information. You can do so by Emailing us at info@balboacapital.com; or calling us at (888) BALBOA1 (888-225-2621).

Right of Non-Discrimination.

You have the right to exercise any or all of the rights identified above free of discrimination. Balboa Capital will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights. However, nothing prohibits Balboa Capital from charging you a different price or rate, or from providing a different level or quality of services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to Balboa Capital by your data.

Exercising Your California Privacy Rights.

To exercise your rights to access your personal information that is collected by Balboa Capital, or to request the deletion of your personal information, you can submit a verifiable request by:

Emailing us at info@balboacapital.com; or calling us at (888) BALBOA1 (888-225-2621).
Only you or an individual authorized to act on your behalf with the California Secretary of State’s office may make a valid request as relates to your personal information. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor child, you may make a request on their behalf.

Categories of Personal Information Collected by Balboa Capital.

You have the right to know before or at the point of collection what categories of personal information Balboa Capital will be collecting and the purposes for which those personal categories of information will be used. In the past twelve (12) months Balboa Capital has collected and anticipates continuing to collect the following categories of personal information:

• Identifiers, which may include real name and alias; mailing address; unique personal identifier; online identifiers as detailed below; Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; email address; telephone number; account number, name, and password; Social Security number; driver’s license number, and/or state or other government-issued identification card number.
• Commercial information, which may include records of personal property; products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; account balances, payment history, or account activity; bank account information and other information relating to your financial institution; credit application, credit checks, and information from credit reporting agencies; and/or other purchasing or consumer histories or tendencies.
• Information relating to Internet activity or other electronic network activity, which may include cookie identifiers, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, device platform, device version, and/or other device characteristics.
• Geolocation data, which may include GPS data; locational information based upon your IP address; and/or other similar locational data; and which may be collected from various devices including your mobile device(s).
• Audio, electronic, or visual information, which may include records of calls to or from our customer service centers; email communications, and/or video information.
• Professional or employment-related information, such as your current and previous employers; job title and responsibilities; assets; income; education information, and/or other information related to your work history and/or prospective employment
• Information not listed above and related to characteristics protected under California or federal law; which may include gender; race and ethnicity; nationality; marital status; military service/veteran status; and/or date of birth.
• Other personal information not listed above and described in California Civil Code § 1798.80(e), which may include signature; physical characteristics or description; insurance policy number; and/or bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial, medical, and/or health insurance information.

The sources of this information are credit reporting agencies, publicly available databases, search engine data, internet analytics services, third-party providers of information, information provided to us by you on forms, applications and inquiries, and information from references provided to us by you. The information obtained in these categories will be used by Balboa for the purposes of evaluating your creditworthiness, identifying additional services or products that may be of interest to you, and evaluating risk and costs associated with extending you credit or financing.

Balboa Capital may also collect other personal information outside of these categories in instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

• Receiving help through our customer support channels
• Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
• Facilitation in the delivery of our services and to respond to your inquiries

This information will be used to provide you with customer service, better assess the needs of our customers, and determine the need for new services or products.

User Access and Choice.

Upon request and subject to verification of your identity, Balboa Capital will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete or deactivate it by making the change on your account or by emailing our Customer Support at info@balboacapital.com. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at info@balboacapital.com.

Links to Third-Party Websites.

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Balboa Capital. If you submit information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Testimonials.

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at info@balboacapital.com.

Social Media Links.

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Pinterest buttons and widgets. These social media features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Changes to This Privacy Policy.

Please check this privacy policy periodically to learn of any changes. Although we reserve the right to modify or supplement this privacy policy, we will provide notice to you on this website of any major changes for at least 30 days following the change. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If you have any questions, please contact us:
Balboa Capital Corporation
575 Anton Boulevard, 12th Floor
Costa Mesa, CA 92626
Tel: (888) BALBOA1 (888) 225-2621
Email: info@balboacapital.com